Privacy Policy

A Brief Summary of Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites ContemporaryBritishPainting.com and CBP-Prize.com. We only access information which is absolutely necessary to the functioning of these websites and to provide our services. We do not sell or hire this information to third parties.

Contemporary British Painting is committed to protecting your information and we aim to send only relevant information. Our objective is to promote and to provide a platform for painting in all its forms in the British Isles and internationally.

We have outlined below how we look after your information, including what you tell us about yourself. We’ve also explained how we implement your marketing preferences to ensure you receive information relevant to you. In case you’re unsure of anything, we’ve also outlined your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

About Contemporary British Painting

Contemporary British Painting is an Unincorporated Association which was formed to champion British painting. It is made up of a membership who are all artists practicing in the British Isles.

We promise

We promise to keep your data safe and private and to give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

We do not sell or hire the information we collect to third parties.

The legal basis we rely on

As well as our privacy promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law states that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of the Contemporary British Painting network.

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent – for example when you sign up to receive our newsletter online or enter the CBP prize.

Fulfilling our obligations

In some instances, we need your personal data to comply with our obligations to provide a particular service. For example, if you enter the Contemporary British Painting prize, we need your contact details to allow us to contact you in connection with your entry.

Legitimate Interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running Contemporary British Painting and/or the Contemporary British Painting prize and which must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

How we collect your personal data

  • There are a number of ways in which we may collect information about you:
  • When you use the entry form to enter the Contemporary British Painting prize
  • When you sign up to our newsletter
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you visit our website
  • When you sign up for an event

The type of personal data we collect

The Data we collect when you use our services include:

  • Profile data, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you enter Contemporary British Painting prize. This includes your name, address, email and telephone number
  • Payment card information collected by Stripe, our third party payment processors who use secure online capture and processing methods
  • Cookies: Usage data, when we gather data about how you use our services through using cookies
  • Your IP address

How we use your personal information

The Contemporary British Painting newsletter is a great way of keeping you up to date with our activities. These e-communications include a range of Contemporary British Painting projects, and also opportunities and exhibitions run by members and friends of Contemporary British Painting, which may also be of interest. By opting to subscribe to the newsIetter, we rely on legitimate interest as the basis for using your personal information.

When entering the prize, you create a profile. We use this data for processing your entry and for exhibition activity, should your work be shortlisted. We may also need to pass your details on to the exhibition venue. The reason for holding your personal data is through consent.

This consent can be withdrawn at any point by contacting the Contemporary British Painting team.

How we protect your personal data

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password protected and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

Payments on the credit card terminal are secured by the PCI DSS (Payment card industry Data Security Standards).

We as the competition organisers may share your personal information with our partner organisations such as the exhibition venue.

Examples of other kinds of third parties we work with are: IT support for our websites, art handlers, and couriers.

Promotion

We may use your personal information to tell you about our activities. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘promotion’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and the data we collect when you use our services.

We can only use your personal information to send you promotional arts material if we have either your consent or legitimate interest. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information.

You can ask us to stop sending you promotional messages by contacting us at any time by email to admin@contemporarybritishpainting.com.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will regularly review the personal data we hold and delete anything we no longer need.

Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. For example, this might be required to process your payment details or provide support services

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA by ensuring they are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield specification.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You can question the information we have about you at any time – we encourage you to let us know if anything is inaccurate or incomplete. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you want any details updating. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information

  • You can, at any time, tell us not to use your personal information, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.
  • You can also ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more
  • If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please get in touch with the Contemporary British Painting team

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time – just let us know by email at admin@contemporarybritishpainting.com or by post at Contemporary British Painting c/o Studio 2, Rye Creative Centre, New Road, Rye East Sussex, TN31 7LS.

If you withdraw consent, we may have to restrict the services we deliver, or information we send to you about our activities. Don’t worry – we will let you know if this happens and you can change it at any point.

How to complain

Please do let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. Our community of artists and arts organisations is so important to the work we do and we want to make sure you’re happy with all of our activities.

If you are unhappy about the handling of your data, you can sent a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in explaining how we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please don’t hesitate to email us at admin@contemporarybritishpainting.com.

Cookies

A cookie enables a website to store a small amount of data on your computer. Its sole purpose is to record user preferences for a particular website.

If you agree to the use of our site and enable cookies, we will use tracking to automatically gather information on how our site is used. We track visits to our website and use the cookies to improve the usability of our website. We may use cookies to collate information in order to find out which areas of our website are visited more frequently in comparison to others.

You do have the option to decline our cookie (if or where we use them) although you may be unable to use certain features of our website.